Contact Me Today 408-214-5555
[…] Some corporations intentionally delay cases, especially when someone is terminally ill, so they can take advantage of the current law. Other corporations have benefitted during the Covid-19 pandemic because the courts are very backed up and justice is being significantly delayed. The end result is corporations pocketing all the money that should have compensated for their suffering, instead of the victim's family receiving that money because the victim died before the litigation ended.

Here's how Code of Civil Procedure § 377.34 reads right now:
 
In an action or proceeding by a decedent's personal representative or successor in interest on the decedent's cause of action, the damages recoverable are limited to the loss or damage that the decedent sustained or incurred before death, including any penalties or punitive or exemplary damages that the decedent would have been entitled to recover had the decedent lived.
 
Here's how Senator John Laird wants Code of Civil Procedure § 377.34 to read:
 
(a) In an action or proceeding by a decedent's personal representative or successor in interest on the decedent's cause of action, the damages recoverable are limited to the loss or damage that the decedent sustained or incurred before death, including any penalties or punitive or exemplary damages that the decedent would have been entitled to recover had the decedent lived. lived, and do not include damages for pain, suffering, or disfigurement.
 
(b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), in an action or proceeding by a decedent's personal representative or successor in interest on the decedent's cause of action, the damages recoverable may include damages for pain, suffering, or disfigurement if the cause of action accrued before January 1, 2026.
 
The CAOC press release went on to state: